Australia Day Honours List | The West Australian | Ralph-Lauren

Must Read


The Governor-General is pleased to announce the following appointments and awards:

COMPANION OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Reverend Margaret COURT AO MBE

City Beach WA 6015

For eminent service to tennis as an internationally acclaimed player and record-holding grand slam champion, and as a mentor of young sportspersons.

Rabbi Dr John Simon LEVI AM

Malvern East VIC 3145

For eminent service to Judaism through seminal roles with religious, community and historical organisations, to the advancement of interfaith understanding, tolerance and collaboration, and to education.

Emeritus Professor Cheryl Elisabeth PRAEGER AM

Nedlands WA 6009

For eminent service to mathematics, and to tertiary education, as a leading academic and researcher, to international organisations, and as a champion of women in STEM careers.

The Honourable Malcolm Bligh TURNBULL

NSW

For eminent service to the people and Parliament of Australia, particularly as Prime Minister, through significant contributions to national security, free trade, the environment and clean energy, innovation, economic reform and marriage equality, and to business and philanthropy.

OFFICER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Kenneth Craig ALLEN AM

Palm Beach NSW 2108

For distinguished service to international relations, particularly through global information sharing networks for expatriate Australian professionals.

Professor Eileen BALDRY

Balmain NSW 2041

For distinguished service to tertiary education, to criminology and social welfare policy, and as an advocate for diversity, equity and inclusion.

Mr Timothy Filiga CAHILL

NSW

For distinguished service to football as an elite player at the national and international level, and to charitable and sports organisations.

Professor Alan CASS

Wanguri NT 0810

For distinguished service to medical research, particularly to the prevention and management of chronic kidney disease, to improved Indigenous clinical care and health outcomes, and as a mentor.

Mr Gregory CHAPPELL MBE

QLD

For distinguished service to cricket as a leading player, captain, coach and administrator at the elite level, and to a range of charitable foundations.

Professor William Neil CHARMAN

Deepdene VIC 3103

For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to the pharmaceutical sciences, and to professional organisations.

Mr Charles George CLARK

East Melbourne VIC 3002

For distinguished service to the wine industry through leadership roles, to finance and business, to the arts, and to charitable initiatives.

Professor Susan Ruth DAVIS

Richmond VIC 3121

For distinguished service to medicine, to women’s health as a clinical endocrinologist and researcher, and to medical education.

Emeritus Professor Christopher Joseph FELL AM

Double Bay NSW 2028

For distinguished service to science and engineering, particularly to nanotechnology research and fabrication, and to professional networks.

Dr Kenneth Duncan FITCH AM

Crawley WA 6009

For distinguished service to sports medicine at the national and international level through a range of roles, and to medical education.

Professor Graham Clifford GOODWIN

Newcastle NSW 2300

For distinguished service to tertiary education, and to electrical engineering, as an academic and researcher, and to scientific academies.

Mr Malcolm John HAZELL CVO AM

ACT

For distinguished service to the Crown, and through a range of advisory and consultancy roles with government and business.

Dr Barry David INGLIS PSM

Lane Cove NSW 2066

For distinguished service to science and engineering, particularly to metrology, measurement standards and research, and to professional organisations.

Mr Robert Niven JOHANSON

Fitzroy North VIC 3068

For distinguished service to the banking sector, to Australia-India relations, and to tertiary education governance and financial administration.

Professor Peter Jeffery LEEDMAN

Mount Claremont WA 6010

For distinguished service to medicine, health and medical research as a physician-scientist, to professional societies, and to tertiary education.

Mr Michael Douglas MANN AM

NSW

For distinguished service to tertiary education through strategic development initiatives, and to Australia-South East Asia relations.

Emeritus Professor Andrew MARKUS

VIC

For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to the study of Jewish civilisation, as a sociologist and demographer, and to multiculturalism.

Professor Helene MARSH

Castle Hill QLD 4810

For distinguished service to the biological and environmental sciences, to the conservation of marine mammals, and to tertiary education.

Emeritus Professor Kathryn MARSH

NSW

For distinguished service to music education as an academic, researcher, author and mentor, and to professional musicological societies.

Professor Paul Christopher MEMMOTT

St Lucia QLD 4072

For distinguished service to ethno-architecture and anthropology, to Indigenous housing and cultural heritage, and to tertiary education.

Ms Samantha Joy MOSTYN

NSW

For distinguished service to business and sustainability, and to the community, through seminal contributions to a range of organisations, and to women.

Professor Robert Francis MOULDS

West Melbourne VIC 3003

For distinguished service to medicine, to clinical pharmacology and medical education, and to the development of therapeutic guidelines.

Dr Brian John O’BRIEN

Mahogany Creek WA 6072

For distinguished service to science, particularly to lunar dust research, to tertiary education in the field of physics, and to the environment.

Professor Helen O’CONNELL

East Melbourne VIC 3002

For distinguished service to medical education, and to medicine, in the field of urology, as an academic and clinician, and to professional groups.

Dr Sally Anne PITKIN

Newmarket QLD 4051

For distinguished service to business, to corporate governance standards and performance, to the arts, and to the advancement of women.

Mr Daryl Paul QUINLIVAN

Boorowa NSW 2586

For distinguished service to public administration through leadership roles in the areas of agriculture, water and the environment.

Professor Mark RANDOLPH

Perth WA 6000

For distinguished service to geotechnical engineering and science, to tertiary education and research, and to professional organisations.

Professor Roger Robert REDDEL

St Ives NSW 2075

For distinguished service to biomedical research in the field of adult and childhood cancer and genetics, and to tertiary education.

Dr Russell Evan REICHELT

Mudgeeraba QLD 4213

For distinguished service to marine conservation, to ecosystem management of the Great Barrier Reef, and to climate change research.

The Honourable Trevor John RILEY QC

NT

For distinguished service to the judiciary as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Northern Territory, to the law, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Kay Elizabeth SAUNDERS AM

QLD

For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to history, as an academic and author, to professional associations, and to the community.

Ms Brenda SHANAHAN

South Yarra VIC 3141

For distinguished service to medical health research, to the business and finance sectors, to corporate governance, and to philanthropy.

Mr Bret William WALKER

Potts Point NSW 2011

For distinguished service to the law through a range of roles, particularly to national security and civil liberties, and to professional legal associations.

Mrs Gabriel Marie WATERHOUSE

Mosman NSW 2088

For distinguished service to the thoroughbred horse racing industry, particularly as a leading trainer, and as a role model for young women.

The Honourable Jay WEATHERILL

WA

For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of South Australia, particularly as Premier, and to early childhood and tertiary education.

OFFICER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Ms Chrissie PARROTT

WA

For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to dance, as a performer, choreographer and director, and through mentoring roles.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Lisa Michelle ALEXANDER

Avoca VIC 3467

For significant service to netball at the elite level.

Professor Margaret Mary ALSTON OAM

Bar Beach NSW 2300

For significant service to tertiary education, to social sustainability, and to women.

Professor Emily BANKS

Acton ACT 2601

For significant service to medical research and education.

Mr Lawrence Geoffrey BARNETT

Kew VIC 3101

For significant service to Australian rules football, and to little athletics.

Mr Donald Steele BARRETT

Spring Hill QLD 4004

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to the classics and ancient history.

Professor Ronald Ian BARTSCH

Cheltenham NSW 2119

For significant service to aviation law, and to safety and compliance.

Mrs Judith Ann BELL

Clayfield QLD 4011

For significant service to the administration of justice, to the visual arts, and to education.

Ms Kerrin BENSON

Kangaroo Point QLD 4169

For significant service to the multicultural community, and to refugee settlement.

Ms Paula BENSON

Williamstown VIC 3016

For significant service to people living with ovarian cancer, and to business.

Mr Kerry John BETROS

Rangeville QLD 4350

For significant service to the banking sector, to the retail food industry, and to the community.

Mrs Bernadette BLACK

Blackmans Bay TAS 7052

For significant service to youth, to local government, and to the community.

Mr Hugh Burton BRADLEY

Darwin NT 0801

For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to the community.

Associate Professor Anne Marie BROOKS

East Melbourne VIC 3002

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to eye health organisations.

Associate Professor Douglas James BROWN

Camberwell VIC 3124

For significant service to medicine, particularly to spinal cord injuries.

Mrs Kirsty Margaret BROWN OAM

Moggill QLD 4070

For significant service to youth through Scouts.

Ms Anne Gordon BURGESS

Adelaide SA 5000

For significant service to mental health, to gender equality, and to older persons.

Mrs Amy Ellen BUROW

Camberwell VIC 3124

For significant service to athletics, and through support for women and junior sportspersons.

Mr Ross James BURRIDGE

West Moonah TAS 7009

For significant service to little athletics, and to the horse racing industry.

Mr Michael Raymond BUXTON

Portsea VIC 3944

For significant service to the visual arts, and to the property development sector.

Ms Georgina BYRON

Waverley NSW 2024

For significant service to the community, and to social change initiatives.

Mr Stephen James BYRON

ACT

For significant service to the aviation infrastructure sector, and to tourism.

Mr Clyde Mark CAMPBELL

Mosman NSW 2088

For significant service to community health, particularly to people living with Parkinson’s disease.

Dr Peter Raymond CARROLL

Lane Cove NSW 2066

For significant service to pharmaceutical education, and to community health.

Mr Warwick George CARY ESM

Kogarah NSW 2217

For significant service to emergency response organisations, and to military history and awards.

Ms Susan Gale CATO

Redfern NSW 2016

For significant service to the contemporary arts, to women, and to social justice.

Professor Michael Graham CHAPMAN

Dawes Point NSW 2000

For significant service to medical education, and to obstetrics and gynaecology.

Ms Susanne Valerie CLARKE

Bendigo VIC 3550

For significant service to community health in regional Victoria.

Dr David John COLLINS

Glen Waverley VIC 3150

For significant service to organic chemistry, and to tertiary education.

Professor Robert Arthur CONSTABLE

Kangaroo Valley NSW 2577

For significant service to music education, to performance, and to composition.

Mr Peter Aubrey COSIER

TAS

For significant service to land conservation, and to natural resource management.

Dr Paul CRAFT

Deakin ACT 2600

For significant service to medicine, to oncology, and to professional organisations.

Dr John Lionel CROMPTON RFD

North Adelaide SA 5006

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to the community of the Asia-Pacific region.

Dr James Thomas CUMMINS RFD

Balwyn North VIC 3104

For significant service to medicine, to neurosurgery, and to professional medical societies.

Mr William Reginald D’APICE

Greenwich NSW 2065

For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Mr Brian Myddleton DAVIS

Brighton VIC 3186

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of organisations, and to business.

Ms Caroline DE MORI

Cottesloe WA 6911

For significant service to remote Indigenous communities, and to land management.

Mrs Radmila DESIC

Eight Mile Plains QLD 4113

For significant service to women in the construction industry, and to unemployed youth.

Ms Lorrae DESMOND MBE

Runaway Bay QLD 4216

For significant service to the performing arts as an actor, entertainer and singer.

Professor Jan Elizabeth DICKINSON

Crawley WA 6009

For significant service to medical education, and to maternal fetal medicine.

Mr Kevin Wayne ERICKSEN

Wheelers Hill VIC 3150

For significant service to medical science, and to pathology practice standards.

Dr Gregory John FEALY

Curtin ACT 2605

For significant service to tertiary education, and to Australia-Indonesia relations.

Dr Denise Chasmar FLEMING

Pearl Beach NSW 2256

For significant service to women in business through a range of roles.

Mrs Elaine FORDE

Wheelers Hill VIC 3150

For significant service to the commercial retail sector, and to the community.

Professor Amanda Jane FOSANG

VIC

For significant service to medical research in the field of arthritis, and to international societies.

Mr Craig FOSTER

NSW

For significant service to multiculturalism, to human rights and refugee support organisations, and to football.

Professor Margarita Maria FREDERICO

Parkville VIC 3052

For significant service to tertiary education, to social work, and to the not-for-profit sector.

Dr Susan Joan GAFFNEY

Norwood SA 5006

For significant service to dental professional organisations, and to education.

Ms Jillian Meredith GARNER

VIC

For significant service to architecture, to professional associations, and to education.

Mr Garry Ronald GINIVAN

Flemington VIC 3031

For significant service to children’s theatre as a producer and director.

Associate Professor Gregory Julian GOODMAN

Toorak VIC 3142

For significant service to medicine, to skin and cancer research, and to education.

Mr John Francis GOSLING OAM

Doncaster VIC 3108

For significant service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Miss Jeanette Lillian GUNN

Armadale VIC 3143

For significant service to water polo at the elite level.

Dr Jillian Anne GUTHRIE

TURNER ACT 2612

For significant service to Indigenous health, and to justice reinvestment policy.

Rabbi Mordechai GUTNICK

St Kilda East VIC 3183

For significant service to the Jewish community through a range of roles.

Mr Gregory Raymond HALL

Deloraine TAS 7304

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Tasmania, and to agriculture and horticulture.

Dr Brenda HAMLETT

Australind WA 6233

For significant service to youth through Guides.

Mr Christopher Mark HANCOCK

Kellys Plains NSW 2350

For significant service to education and on-line research networks, and to Australia-USA relations.

Mr Basil HANNA

Mount Pleasant WA 6153

For significant service to children and families through a range of roles.

Ms Cathrine HARBOE-REE

Castlemaine VIC 3450

For significant service to the library and information sciences.

Mrs Helen Margaret HARGREAVES

NSW

For significant service to youth through Guides.

Ms Fiona Elizabeth HARRIS

Dalkeith WA 6009

For significant service to the finance, investment, resources and not-for-profit sectors.

Mr Michael Bruce HAWKINS

Camp Mountain QLD 4520

For significant service to the film and television industry, and to screen content.

Ms Barbara Jane HINGSTON

Richmond VIC 3121

For significant service to community health, and to people with disabilities.

Mr Angus Alexander HUME

Inverloch VIC 3996

For significant service to water catchment management, and to agribusiness.

Ms Lindy HUME

Tathra NSW 2550

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to opera.

Dr Michael David HUMPHREY

Cairns North QLD 4870

For significant service to medicine, particularly to obstetrics and gynaecology.

Ms Marie Frances (Fran) HYNES

Elwood VIC 3184

For significant service to water skiing through a range of roles.

Mr Graeme Henry IRWIN

Newcastle NSW 2300

For significant service to education, and to Christian schools associations.

Mrs Genevieve Mary JACOBS

ACT

For significant service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

The Honourable John Hughes JOBLING OAM

Rozelle NSW 2039

For significant service to the community, to first aid organisations, and to local government.

Mrs Ann JONES

Claremont WA 6010

For significant service to people living with Huntington’s disease, and their carers.

Mr Anthony John JOSEPH

Teneriffe QLD 4005

For significant service to the fruit and vegetable industry, and to rugby league.

Dr Stephen Edwin JUDD

Roseville NSW 2069

For significant service to older persons living with dementia.

Ms Yvonne KEANE

Kellyville NSW 2155

For significant service to women and children, and to those who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Mr Peter Barry KEARNS OAM

Kenmore QLD 4069

For significant service to education, particularly to adult and lifelong learning.

Professor Nicholas Alexander KEKS

North Balwyn VIC 3104

For significant service to tertiary education, to psychiatry, and to professional bodies.

Mr Richard Neil KELLOWAY

Sawtell NSW 2452

For significant service to air force organisations, and to veterans advocacy.

Colonel William James KELLY (Retd)

Fadden ACT 2904

For significant service to pharmacy through a range of roles.

Mrs Maureen Anne KERRIDGE

Bronte NSW 2024

For significant service to the television industry, to the arts, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Gerard Arthur KING

WA

For significant service to first responder organisations, to child safety, and to the community.

Ms Catherine Maree KISS

Camberwell VIC 3124

For significant service to the parks and recreation industry, and to children’s wellbeing.

Mr Hank Christiaan LAAN

Cronulla NSW 2230

For significant service to the building and construction sectors.

Professor Amanda Jane LEACH

Darwin NT 0820

For significant service to ear disease research, and to Indigenous child health.

Mrs Frances Joan LEFROY

Melbourne VIC 3004

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support initiatives.

Dr George Allister LEFROY

Melbourne VIC 3004

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support initiatives.

Ms Valerie Kathleen LEHMAN

QLD

For significant service to the performing arts, and to wildlife conservation.

Mrs Sotiria LIANGIS OAM

O’Malley ACT 2606

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support initiatives.

Dr Bruce Gregory LISTER

Graceville QLD 4075

For significant service to paediatric intensive care medicine, and to professional societies.

Mr Gerald LOUGHRAN

Bellerive TAS 7018

For significant service to the community of Tasmania through business, education and arts organisations.

Professor Daniel Ian LUBMAN

VIC

For significant service to medical education, research, treatment and policy in the field of addiction.

Mrs Enid Anne MACARTHUR OAM

Hillside VIC 3875

For significant service to the community through the Australian Red Cross.

The Honourable John Alexander (Sandy) MACDONALD

Wallabadah NSW 2343

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, and to public administration.

Mr Frank Charles MALLARD

Ellenbrook WA 6069

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia, and to veterans groups.

Mr Peter Stuart MARSHALL

Glen Iris VIC 3146

For significant service to tertiary education administration, and to professional associations.

Ms Sarah Louise MATHESON

St Kilda VIC 3182

For significant service to the law, to intellectual property protection, and to the not for profit sector.

Mrs Frances Dawn MATHYSSEN

Shepparton VIC 3630

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Victoria, to women and children, and to health agencies.

Mr Neil MATTHEWS

Beaconsfield VIC 3807

For significant service to aerospace component repair technologies.

Mr Philip David MAYERS

Toorak VIC 3142

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr John Phillip MCCAFFREY

Armadale VIC 3143

For significant service to veterinary science, and to equine welfare.

Emeritus Professor Ronald Douglas MCEVOY

SA

For significant service to medical research, particularly to respiratory and sleep health.

Mr Bruce Fulton MCFARLANE

Norwood SA 5067

For significant service to the community through a range of roles, and to business.

Dr James Jip MCGILL

Lutwyche QLD 4030

For significant service to metabolic medicine, to biochemical genetic pathology, and to medical education.

Dr Perry Catherine MCINTYRE

Mosman NSW 2088

For significant service to history preservation and genealogy organisations.

Mr Robert Samuel MCKAY

Sorrento VIC 3943

For significant service to the visual arts, and to publishing.

Mr Colin Bernard MCKENNA

Warrnambool VIC 3280

For significant service to the community through a range of organisations.

Emeritus Professor John Richard MELVILLE-JONES

Claremont WA 6010

For significant service to tertiary education in Greek, Roman and Byzantine history and numismatics.

Mrs Christina Fay MILLER

Katherine NT 0850

For significant service to local government, to tourism, and to the community of Katherine.

Ms Megan MITCHELL

Camperdown NSW 2050

For significant service to children, to human rights, and to wellbeing initiatives.

Mrs Karen MURPHY

Shell Cove NSW 2529

For significant service to lawn bowls as an elite player at the international level.

Professor Colleen Coyne NELSON

Sheldon QLD 4157

For significant service to medical research, particularly to prostate cancer, and to health organisations.

The Reverend Norah Aliene NORRIS

SA

For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia, to religious education, and as a role model.

The Reverend Dr Colleen Anne O’REILLY

Kew VIC 3101

For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to religious education.

Dr Milton Edgeworth OSBORNE

Bellevue Hill NSW 2023

For significant service to history as an author.

Mr Michael Panormitis PAKAKIS

VIC

For significant service to STEM education in Victoria.

Ms Sarah Briana PARRY

Hobart TAS 7000

For significant service to youth through ship restoration and sailing programs.

Mr John PEACOCK

Artarmon NSW 2064

For significant service to the associations and not-for-profit sectors through a range of initiatives.

Ms Winnie Martha PELZ

Yankalilla SA 5203

For significant service to arts administration, and to the community.

Associate Professor Michael Gordon PENNIMENT

Kensington Park SA 5068

For significant service to medicine, and to radiation oncology.

Dr Patrick John PHILLIPS

Toorak Gardens SA 5065

For significant service to medicine, and to diabetes organisations.

Dr Tom Justin PLAYFAIR

Woollahra NSW 2025

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to professional colleges.

Dr Ian Alfred POLLARD

Cremorne NSW 2090

For significant service to business, to ethical standards, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Wilfrid Robertson PREST

Adelaide SA 5000

For significant service to tertiary education, and to the law and legal history.

Professor Lester Irabinna RIGNEY

SA

For significant service to Indigenous education, and to social inclusion research.

Mrs Marion Roseby RIVERS

Gisborne South VIC 3437

For significant service to eye health care, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Peter John ROBERTS-THOMSON

Erindale SA 5066

For significant service to medical education, and to immunology.

Dr Paul William ROCHE

Isabella plains ACT 2905

For significant service to epidemiology, and to the international community of Nepal.

Mr Graham Alastair ROSS

Beecroft NSW 2119

For significant service to the broadcast media, particularly to horticulture, and to the community.

Mr Kerry Chisholm ROXBURGH

NSW

For significant service to the financial sector, and to women in business.

Ms Pamela Ann RUTLEDGE

Woodford NSW 2778

For significant service to people living with disability or social vulnerability.

Dr Gerard Francis RYAN

Fitzroy VIC 3065

For significant service to respiratory medicine, and to people living with cystic fibrosis.

Emeritus Professor Wayne John SAMPSON

Eden Hills SA 5050

For significant service to dental education in the field of orthodontics.

Dr David Edward SCHUSTER

Dubbo NSW 2830

For significant service to medicine as an anaesthetist, and to the community of Dubbo.

Dr Roy Frederick SCRAGG OBE

Glenelg SA 5045

For significant service to medicine, to epidemiology, and to professional medical associations.

Professor Markus Joachim SEIBEL

Killara NSW 2071

For significant service to medical research, and to endocrinology.

Dr Peter Jayalouchanan SELVARATNAM

VIC

For significant service to physiotherapy, and to professional development.

Professor Jonathan William SERPELL

Mentone VIC 3194

For significant service to medicine, particularly to endocrine surgery.

Dr Robyn Marie SHEAHAN-BRIGHT

Gladstone QLD 4680

For significant service to children’s literature, and to the promotion of reading.

Ms Jill Harrison SMITH

VIC

For significant service to the performing arts, and to cultural development.

Dr Richard John STAWELL

Hawthorn VIC 3122

For significant service to ophthalmology, to research, and to professional bodies.

Ms Elizabeth Rose SWAN

Woollahra NSW 2025

For significant service to the library and information sciences, and to professional associations.

Dr Jeffrey Heow Joo TAN

Kew VIC 3053

For significant service to gynaecological medicine, and to cervical cancer research.

Mrs Christine TARASCIO

East Melbourne VIC 3002

For significant service to medical research and charitable organisations.

Commodore William Leonard TAYLOR RAN (Retd)

Runaway Bay QLD 4216

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, and to public administration.

Mrs Heather Anne THOMPSON

North Haven SA 5018

For significant service to surf lifesaving.

Professor Johnstone William THWAITES

Albert Park VIC 3206

For significant service to the environment, and to the people and Parliament of Victoria.

Mrs Norma Mary TRACEY

Lane Cove NSW 2066

For significant service to mental health, and to Indigenous children and their families.

Dr Kevin William VANDELEUR

QLD

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to the international community.

Mrs Lorraine Annette VASS

Wyrallah NSW 2480

For significant service to wildlife conservation, particularly of the koala.

Dr Carden Crea WALLACE

Mt Coolum QLD 4573

For significant service to marine science, and to museums and galleries.

Mr Kenneth Wayne WATKINS

Melbourne VIC 3004

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.

Dr Ronald James WEBBER

Mornington VIC 3931

For significant service to the building and construction sector.

Mr Christopher Paul WEBSTER

Newtown TAS 7008

For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to the community.

The Honourable Patricia Lynne WHITE

Leabrook SA 5068

For significant service to engineering, and to the people and Parliament of South Australia.

Mr Allan Ernest WILLIAMS

Forrest ACT 2603

For significant service to business tourism, and to the community.

Mr Daryl John WILLIAMS

Sandringham VIC 3191

For significant service to the legal profession, to the community, and to cancer research.

Mr Peter Harry WISE

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For significant service to the Jewish community through a range of roles.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Mr Antoni Robert BONETTI

QLD

For significant service to the performing arts as an orchestral conductor and musical director.

Dr Alison Hilary BRAND

Petersham NSW 2049

For significant service to medicine, to gynaecology, and to medical organisations.

Ms Mary Lou JELBART

VIC

For significant service to the performing and visual arts, and to the community.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Ralph Haldane ABBOT

Richmond SA 5033

For service to the environment through weed eradication programs.

Ms Theodora AHILAS

Blakehurst NSW 2221

For service to people affected by asbestos-related diseases, and to the law.

Mr Gary Race ALDRIDGE

Bethania QLD 4205

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Ross Warwick ALEXANDER

Northbridge NSW 2063

For service to the community through a range of charitable initiatives.

Dr Adrian Christopher ALLEN

Grapetree QLD 4352

For service to tertiary education, and to the community of Toowoomba.

Mr Jay ALLEN

Balmoral Village NSW 2571

For service to people living with melanoma.

Mrs Coralie Pearl AMOS

Scullin ACT 2614

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Jill ARGENT

Fullarton SA 5063

For service to cultural heritage and the arts in South Australia.

Mr Robert Jean ARMESSEN

Wollongong West NSW 2500

For service to the community through Rotary International.

Dr Ruth Hope ARNOLD

Nashdale NSW 2800

For service to medicine as a cardiologist.

Mr Stanley Ian ARTRIDGE

Ruffy VIC 3666

For service to the wool industry, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth AVERY

Kaleen ACT 2617

For service to swimming.

Mrs Sheryl BACKHOUSE

Mount Samson QLD 4520

For service to the sub-tropical fruit growing industry, and to the community.

Mr Robert William BAGNALL

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Samia BAHO

VIC

For service to refugee welfare, and to the African community of Victoria.

Mr Colin BAILLIE

QLD

For service to Indigenous health and education.

Mr Danzal BAKER

Redfern NSW 2016

For service to the performing arts as a singer and musician.

Dr Melissa Anne BAKER

Frankston South VIC 3199

For service to people living with lymphoma.

Mr Raymond Fabian BANGE

Currimundi QLD 4551

For service to paramedicine, to education, and to the community.

Mrs Denise Merle BANNON

Milperra NSW 2214

For service to the community, particularly youth and Indigenous people.

Mr Keith Hamilton BARBER

Corowa NSW 2646

For service to the community of Corowa.

Ms Tanya BARDEN

ACT

For service to business, and to the community.

Mr Gordon BARRATT

Buderim QLD 4556

For service to children with a disability and mental health issues, and their families.

Ms Heather Maeve BARRETT

Castlemaine VIC 3450

For service to sustainable urban design, and to environmental conservation.

Mr Neil Clifford BARRETT

Castlemaine VIC 3450

For service to sustainable urban design, and to environmental conservation.

Mr John Graham BARRETT-LENNARD

WA

For service to art museum management and curatorial practice.

Mrs Margaret Annette BARTKEVICIUS-JAMES

Launceston TAS 7250

For service to dance, and to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Geoffrey Lewis BASSER

Salamander Bay NSW 2317

For service to the community of the Port Stephens region.

Mr Roni BAU

Applethorpe QLD 4378

For service to emergency response organisations.

Mr Geoffrey James Julian BEATH

Canowindra NSW 2804

For service to the community of Canowindra.

Mr Anthony James BEAVAN

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For service to children with autism.

Mrs Rosemary Joan BENNETT

Ranelagh TAS 7109

For service to the wine industry, and to the community.

Mr Terence Michael BENNETT

Ranelagh TAS 7109

For service to the wine industry, and to the community.

Mrs May BLACKA

Cobargo NSW 2550

For service to the community of Cobargo.

Mr Steven Jeffrey BLOXHAM

Chirn Park QLD 4125

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Winitha Michelle BONNEY

VIC

For service to women, to dance, and to the community.

Mr Timothy Daniel BOURNE

Malvern SA 5061

For service to the administration of justice, and to the law.

Dr James Henry BOWIE

Bridgetown WA 6255

For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Mrs Joy BOYD

NSW

For service to table tennis.

Mr Thomas Jack BOYD

Windang NSW 2528

For service to table tennis.

Dr Robert Michael BRAHAM

WA

For service to choral music.

Ms Nelly BRANDSMA

Perth WA 6000

For service to rowing.

Mr Lino Domenic BRESCIANI

Toorak VIC 3142

For service to the performing arts, and to young singers and musicians.

Mr Alfred John BRITTON

Narara NSW 2250

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Dragoljub BRKLJAC

NSW

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mrs Grace BRODIE

Taroom QLD 4420

For service to equestrian sports through a range of roles.

Mr Kenneth George BROUGHTON

Sutherland NSW 2232

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr Douglas James BROWN

Florey ACT 2615

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Rex BROWN

Wye River VIC 3234

For service to tourism, and to the community of Wye River.

Mr Calvin Thomas BRUTON

Gungahlin ACT 2912

For service to basketball as a player and coach.

Mrs Margaret BURKE

Kirrawee NSW 2232

For service to netball.

Mr Maxwell Arthur BURR

Scottsdale TAS 7260

For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Tasmania.

Mr John Thomas BURTON

Ulverstone TAS 7315

For service to the community of Wilmot.

Mr Norman Samuel BURTON

East Maitland NSW 2323

For service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations.

Mr Colin BUTCHER

NSW

For service to the rail transport industry.

Mr Andrew John BUTLER

Ellaswood VIC 3875

For service to the community of Bairnsdale.

Mr Neil Leslie BYRNE

WA

For service to the study of labour history.

Mr Kym Leslie CALLAGHAN

Sheringa SA 5607

For service to local government, and to the community of Elliston.

Dr Patricia Elizabeth CANNING

Mullaloo WA 6027

For service to the community, to nursing, and to aged care.

Mr Bruce Hasting CARFRAE

Castle Cove NSW 2069

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Wendy CARVER

St Ives NSW 2075

For service to community mental health.

Mr Richard Patrick CHADWICK

Killarney Heights NSW 2087

For service to the building and construction industry.

Ms Patricia Mary CHIGWIDDEN

Victor Harbor SA 5211

For service to local government, and to the community of Victor Harbor.

Mr Donald Michael CHISHOLM

Parkes NSW 2870

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Robert CHIZZONITI

Kogarah Bay NSW 2217

For service to small business operators in the postal industry.

Mr Barry Charles CLARKE

Rostrevor SA 5073

For service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Mr Stephen John CLARKE

Wyong NSW 2259

For service to the community of the Central Coast.

Mr David COLUCCIO

West Lakes Shore SA 5020

For service to people living with Cystic Fibrosis, and to the community.

Mr John Robert CORLESS

Yeronga QLD 4104

For service to Australian rules football in Queensland.

Pastor Robert John COTTON

Maitland NSW 2320

For service to the community as an advocate for child protection legislation.

Mrs Susanne Elizabeth COURSE

Fitzroy North VIC 3068

For service to conservation and the environment, and to the visual arts.

Mrs Norma Catherine COWPER

Port Macquarie NSW 2444

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Peter John CRISP

Bowning NSW 2582

For service to the creative arts, particularly as a glass sculptor.

Dr Carmel CROCK

Melbourne VIC 3163

For service to emergency medicine, and to medical education.

Mr Graeme Phillip CROFTS

Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

For service to the community of Coffs Harbour.

Mr Neil Bridgeman CROMARTY

Raworth NSW 2321

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Ronald Frank CROUCH

Lake Albert NSW 2650

For service to community, and to the road transport industry.

Mr Peter Michael CROWE

Thurgoona NSW 2640

For service to the softwood plantation industry.

Mrs Margaret Dorothy CUNNINGHAM

Donvale VIC 3111

For service to women and girls, and to the community.

Dr Peter James DAVIS

Caulfield South VIC 3162

For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Ms Brenda Mary DE BES

ACT

For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Francis Mervyn DEANE

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For service to people with a disability, and to the community.

Mr Gordon Carlyle DENDLE

Leopold VIC 3224

For service to the community of Leopold.

Mrs Diana Jill DICK

Clayfield QLD 4011

For service to bridge through a range of roles.

Mr Christopher DIENER

ACT

For service to people with a disability, and to youth through Scouts.

Mr David DINH

Malak NT 0812

For service to the Vietnamese community of the Northern Territory, and to horticulture.

Mrs Valerie DIX

Trinity Gardens SA 5068

For service to the community, particularly to children with mobility issues.

Mrs Angel DIXON

Miami QLD 4220

For service to people with a disability, and to social inclusion.

Mr Gordon Raymond DRUITT

Griffith NSW 2680

For service to the rice growing sector, and to the community.

Mr Ronald Peter DUNCAN

Stansbury SA 5582

For service to the community of Stansbury.

Mr Eric EASTERBROOK

Emu Plains NSW 2750

For service to the community, particularly to war widows and their families.

Mr Frank ENGLAND

Kingston SA 5275

For service to the community of the Kingston district.

Dr Bruce ENGLEFIELD

Rose Bay TAS 7015

For service to the protection of Tasmanian Devils and Australian fauna, and to the community.

Dr Susan ENGLISH-DONKERS

Brighton East VIC 3187

For service to the youth of Timor-Leste, to women, and to medicine.

Mr John Robert EVANS

Gordon ACT 2906

For service to bushwalking, and to the community.

Mrs Christine Susan FAIRBROTHER

Yungaburra QLD 4884

For service to children, and to the community.

Mr Aldo FEDEL

Potts Point NSW 2011

For service to choral music as a conductor and director.

Mr David James FLEMING

Croydon North VIC 3136

For service to the community, particularly through first aid organisations.

Mr William Lawrance FOGARTY

Adaminaby NSW 2629

For service to the community of Adaminaby, and to military history.

Mrs Barbara Dawn FORREST

Robina QLD 4226

For service to lawn bowls.

Mrs Patricia Grace FORTIER

Lisarow NSW 2250

For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Ms Wendy Jayne GABORIT

Murray Bridge SA 5253

For service to the community of the Murray Bridge region.

Mr Kevin Boyd GARTRELL

WA

For service to cricket.

Mr Gregory Keith GIBSON

Lewisham NSW 2049

For service to people with a disability through tennis.

Mr Phillip Lloyd GIBSON

Nyngan NSW 2825

For service to the community of Nyngan.

Ms Julie Anne GILLICK

Bowral NSW 2576

For service to education, and to professional associations.

The Reverend Bryan Leslie GILMOUR

Mount Cotton QLD 4165

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Perry Earle GILSENAN

Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

For service to people with Down Syndrome.

Mr Mark GINSBURG

Lindfield NSW 2070

For service to the Jewish community, and to music.

Mr Ronald Thomas GLEW

Rozelle NSW 2039

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Miss Eleni Andriana GLOUFTSIS

VIC

For service to Australian rules football, particularly as an umpire.

Mr Graeham GOBLE

VIC

For service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and producer.

Mr Paul GOENER

Maryborough QLD 4650

For service to rugby league as a referee.

Mr Peter Gerard GOGARTY

Paterson NSW 2421

For service to the community through support for survivors of childhood abuse.

Mr Geoffrey William GOODE

Beaumaris VIC 3193

For service to the community as an advocate for electoral reform.

Mr Laurence Geoffrey GRAHAM

New Lambton NSW 2305

For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.

Mr Allan Robert GRAY

Wallam VIC 2756

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Ellen GREENFIELD

NSW

For service to the fashion and textiles industries, and to the community.

Mr Andrew Sladen GUBBINS

Barwon Heads VIC 3227

For service to the beef cattle industry.

Mrs Lis GULDAGER-NIELSEN

Mooroolbark VIC 3138

For service to the community of Lilydale.

Mr Peter Thomas GURR

Lilydale VIC 3140

For service to the community, and to palliative care organisations.

Mr George Theodore HABEL

Hamilton VIC 3300

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Allan James HAGAN

NT

For service the community of Tennant Creek.

Mr John Patrick HAGAN

NT

For service the community of Tennant Creek.

Mrs Miriam Anne HAGAN

NT

For service the community of Tennant Creek.

Mrs Patricia Mary HAGAN

NT

For service the community of Tennant Creek.

Mrs Christine Joan HALBERT

Rose Park SA 5067

For service to the history of Australian rules football, and to music.

Mr Robert John HALE

Gray NT 0830

For service to education, and to the community.

Mr Anders Sydney HALVORSEN

Ballina NSW 2478

For service to people with a disability, and to the community.

Mr David Wyndham HAMILTON

Fitzroy SA 5082

For service to medicine, and to professional associations.

Mrs Georgina June HANLEY

Seaford Rise SA 5169

For service to war widows and their families.

Mrs Irma HANNER

VIC

For service to the community, particularly through the Jewish Holocaust Centre.

Mrs Gloria Ann HANSEN

Picnic Point NSW 2213

For service to the community, and to youth as a foster carer.

Mr Brady HARAN

SA

For service to the broadcast and on-line media.

Emeritus Professor John Philips HARDY

Deakin ACT 2600

For service to tertiary education, particularly to the humanities.

Ms Wendy Marcia HARDY

South Grafton NSW 2460

For service to the Indigenous community of Grafton.

Mr Jeffery Lorrie HARRISON

Forest Hill NSW 2651

For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Colin Eric HARTLEY

Mandurah WA 6210

For service to the community of Mandurah.

Mr Abdul Rahman HASHIM

Flynn ACT 2615

For service to the multicultural community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Philip Bruce HEATON

Budgewoi NSW 2262

For service to coastal landcare conservation.

Mr David HELFGOTT

Gleniffer NSW 2454

For service to the performing arts as a concert pianist.

Mr Warren Leslie HEWITT

East Geelong VIC 3219

For service to community health through welfare support groups.

Mr Kenneth William HIGGINS

Mackay QLD 4740

For service to veterans and their families.

Professor Tammy Coral HOFFMANN

Robina QLD 4226

For service to clinical epidemiology, and to occupational therapy.

Mr Brian John HOLLINS CSC

QLD

For service to war widows and their families.

Mr Philip HOLMES-SMITH

Red Hill VIC 3937

For service to education, particularly to research and evaluation.

Mr Frank HOLOHAN

Dandenong VIC 3175

For service to the community of Dandenong, and to local government.

Mr Colin John HOPKINS

Peakhurst NSW 2210

For service to science education, particularly to physics.

Mrs Wanda HORKY

Dunlop ACT 2615

For service to the Polish community in Australia.

Mr Norman HOUGHTON

Geelong/Colac VIC 3220

For service to community history.

Mrs Janet Ann HOWARD

Kilsyth VIC 3137

For service to cricket.

Mr Leslie Vincent HUGHES

Dandenong VIC 3175

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr James Henry HUGO

Campbelltown SA 5074

For service to the community of South Australia.

Ms Azmeena HUSSAIN

VIC

For service to the community of Victoria, and to the law.

Dr Jenni IBRAHIM

West Leederville WA 6007

For service to community health.

Mrs Judith Ann INGHAM

NSW

For service to the community, and to pharmacy.

Ms Elizabeth JAMES

Armadale VIC 3143

For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Ellis JANKS

Coogee NSW 2034

For service to people with a disability through exercise.

Mr Geoffrey JOCHELSON

Kensington NSW 2033

For service to the building and construction industry, particularly security of payment.

Mr John Douglas KEARNS

Portland NSW 2847

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Mathew Roy KEENE

VIC

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Roy KELLEY

WA

For service to education, and to professional associations.

Dr Jeffrey Stevens KEMP

Currumbin QLD 4223

For service to youth through counselling and sporting programs.

Mr William Richard KENNEDY

Eastlakes NSW 2018

For service to junior rugby league football.

Ms Lisa KINGMAN MCGLINCHEY

Drumcondra VIC 3215

For service to business and community engagement initiatives.

Mrs Janet Dorothy KNEESHAW

Pymble NSW 2073

For service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Mr Trevor James KNUCKEY

Swan View WA 6056

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Larry Hyam KORNHAUSER

VIC

For service to eye health research, and to people with keratoconus.

Dr Philip Glencoe LAIRD

Keiraville NSW 2500

For service to the rail freight and passenger transport industry.

Mr Terence Hugh LARKINS PSM

Gisborne VIC 3437

For service to the community, and to local government.

Mr John Joseph LAZBERGER

Woodlands WA 6018

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Robert James LEEDOW RFD ED

NSW

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Ms Patricia Ruth LETTS

Alfred Cove WA 6154

For service to nursing.

Dr Henry Ronald LEW

Caulfield North VIC 3161

For service to ophthalmology, and to the Jewish community.

Ms Wendy Anne LEWIS

Carlton North VIC 3054

For service to the not-for-profit sector, and to education.

Ms Rita Ngare LITTLE

Kellyville NSW 2155

For service to animal welfare, and to canine breeding clubs.

Mr Robert LLOYD

Terrey hills NSW 2084

For service to children with a disability.

Dr Richard Kok Siong LOH

WA

For service to medicine, particularly to clinical immunology.

Dr Judith Carmen LYNCH

Alpine NSW 2575

For service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.

Ms Katherine Cameron MACARTHUR

TAS

For service to community health, and to nursing.

Mr Max MACHLIN

WA

For service to the community of Perth through a range of roles.

Ms Kathryn MACKENZIE

VIC

For service to tourism in regional Victoria.

Mr Paul Anthony MAGUIRE

Mackay QLD 4740

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Sacha Michael MAHBOUB

Greenfields WA 6210

For service to the performing arts.

Mr Peter MAHER

Moonee Ponds VIC 3039

For service to education, particularly to mathematics.

Mr Ernest John MALTBY

Alice River QLD 4817

For service to the community of Bowen.

Mrs Amanda MANDIE

Toorak VIC 3142

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Jeremy David MANSFIELD

QLD

For service to the building and construction industry.

Mr Graeme George MANSON

Wodonga VIC 3690

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr John Clifford MARTIN

Bardon QLD 4065

For service to education through administrative roles.

Ms Susan Christine MARTIN

Avalon NSW 2107

For service to the community of Pittwater.

Mr Gary Bruce MASON

Narrabri NSW 2390

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Stephen MATTHEWS

Port Adelaide SA 5015

For service to publishing.

Mr David Henry MATTISKE

QLD

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mr Ian MAYER

Cronulla NSW 2230

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Lynn MCCRINDLE

Pennant Hills NSW 2120

For service to children, and to education.

Mr John Robert MCDONALD

Kingston TAS 7050

For service to the sustainable timber sector, and to the community.

Dr Michael Joseph MCDONALD

Gerroa NSW 2534

For service to the Catholic Church, and to the community.

Mrs Suzanne Margaret MCINNES

Karabar NSW 2620

For service to the community of Queanbeyan.

Mrs Catherine MCKECHNIE

Greenwith SA 5125

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the trade union movement.

Mrs Shirley MCLAREN

Narrabeen NSW 2101

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mrs Norma MCLEOD

Maleny QLD 4552

For service to the community of Maleny.

Mr Frederick James MCMAHON

Tatura VIC 3616

For service to Australian rules football.

Mr Brian Francis MCMENNEMIN

Bendigo VIC 3550

For service to music through brass bands.

Ms Mary Jo MCVEIGH

Homebush West NSW 2140

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Dr Ronald Gordon MEIKLE

Noosaville QLD 4566

For service to medicine, particularly to radiology.

Mr Geoffrey William MELVILLE

Empire Bay NSW 2257

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Kenneth John MEWBURN

Golden Beach QLD 4551

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Lois MICHEL

Concord NSW 2137

For service to the community through heritage societies.

Mrs Shirley Anne MILLER

Cremorne NSW 2090

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Richard MITCHELL

VIC

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mrs Nadia Emilia MOFFATT

Henley Beach SA 5022

For service to community health, particularly to people with a brain injury.

Mr Garry Anthony MOLLOY

QLD

For service to education.

Mr Simon Edward MOORE

Kirribilli NSW 2061

For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Dr Amarjit Singh MORE

Woolgoolga NSW 2456

For service to medicine, and to the local and Sikh communities of Woolgoolga.

Mr Brett Matthew MORGAN

Merewether Heights NSW 2291

For service to the performing arts, particularly to dance.

Mr David Gordon MORGAN

Newtown VIC 3220

For service to the wool industry.

Dr Frederick MORGAN

Nanango QLD 4615

For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Professor Tracey Lynn MORONEY

Monterey NSW 2217

For service to medical education, particularly to nursing.

Mr Desmond John MORRIS

Capalaba QLD 4157

For service to rugby league.

Ms Rosemary MORROW

Katoomba NSW 2780

For service to permaculture.

Mr Ian MURRAY

Madeley WA 6065

For service to community history in Western Australia.

Mr Neil Charles MUSCH

Moolboolaman QLD 4671

For service to emergency response organisations.

Dr Anandhan Perumal NAIDOO

NSW

For service to paediatric medicine.

Dr David Alan NELSON

East Fremantle WA 6158

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mrs Frances Campbell NICHOLLS MBE

Hampton VIC 3188

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Claire Adrienne O’CALLAGHAN

Kew VIC 3101

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Elizabeth O’CARRIGAN

Summer Hill NSW 2130

For service to education in New South Wales.

Mr James David O’DEA

Canowindra NSW 2804

For service to the wine industry, and to the community of Canowindra.

Mr Noel John O’HALLORAN

Uralla NSW 2358

For service to rugby league.

Mr Kevin O’NEILL

Craigieburn VIC 3064

For service to cricket.

Mr Michael Edward O’NEILL

Dubbo NSW 2830

For service to the rejuvenation of inland rivers.

Mr Steven Allen OSTROW

Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011

For service to the LGBTIQ community, and to the performing arts.

Dr David Leslie OUTRIDGE

Broadmeadow NSW 2292

For service to medicine, particularly to addiction recovery programs.

Mr Neville OWEN

Coonamble NSW 2829

For service to the community of Coonamble.

Mr David Sydney PALMER

Mona Vale NSW 2103

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Ismini (Pitsa) PARRETT

Barton ACT 2600

For service to community health through exercise therapy and aquatic rehabilitation.

Mr Leslie PARSONS

Inverell NSW 2360

For service to the community of Inverell, and to local government.

Mr Graeme Allan PAUL

Forestville NSW 2087

For service to the community of the Northern Beaches, and to chemical engineering.

Ms Michelle PAYNE

VIC

For service to the horse racing industry.

Mr Kevin John PEARCE

NSW

For service to the community of Wyong through a range of roles.

The Reverend Dr John Alexander PENDER

Berry NSW 2535

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to education.

Ms Elsie May PENNY

WA

For service to Indigenous community health.

Mr Anthony (Ray) PEREIRA

Maidstone VIC 3012

For service to the performing arts as a percussionist, performer and composer.

Mr Timothy Alan PHILLIPS

Sorrento VIC 3943

For service to sailing, and to wooden boat restoration.

Mr Howard Charles PICKERING

Taringa QLD 4068

For service to the community of Brisbane.

Mrs Lorraine Mary PICKERING

Taringa QLD 4068

For service to the community of Brisbane.

Mr Andrew PINXT

Narre Warren South VIC 3805

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr David William PLANT

Malvern VIC 3144

For service to botanic gardens, and to ornithology.

Mrs Lea PORTRATE

Edgecliff NSW 2027

For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Ms Lorraine Elva POWELL

Buninyong VIC 3357

For service to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Toby PRICE

Burleigh Heads QLD 4220

For service to motorsport, particularly to cross country motorcycle racing.

Mrs Ronda QUINN

QLD

For service to the community through citizens advocacy organisations.

Mrs Jeannette Maud RAINBOW

Wauchope NSW 2446

For service to the community of Wauchope.

Mr John Cecil RAINE

Carseldine QLD 4034

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Osman Ali RANE

Underwood QLD 4119

For service to the Islamic community of Queensland.

Mr Joe RECHICHI

Springvale VIC 3171

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Craig James REECE

VIC

For service to cricket.

Mrs Gaynor Elsie REEVES

Lambton NSW 2299

For service to women, and to the community of Newcastle.

Mr Peter Thomas REILLY

Camberwell VIC 3124

For service to the community through cultural organisations, and to business.

Mrs Janice Margaret REU

Hope Valley SA 5090

For service to people living with leukaemia, and to seniors.

Mr Bruce REYNOLDS

Dingley VIC 3172

For service to little athletics.

Dr Barbara Doris REYNOLDS-HUTCHINSON

Coorparoo QLD 4151

For service to the Catholic community of Brisbane.

Mrs Desley RIAL

Barlows Hill QLD 4703

For service to the community of the Capricorn Coast.

Mrs Marie Frances RINALDI

Warrenheip VIC 3352

For service to people with a disability, and to the community of Ballarat.

Mr William John RINALDI

Warrenheip VIC 3352

For service to people with a disability, and to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Neil ROGERS

Box Hill North VIC 3129

For service to community radio as a presenter.

Mr David ROSENBERG

Kenthurst NSW 2156

For service to publishing.

Mrs Merrin ROSS

North Nowra NSW 2541

For service to the performing arts, particularly to musical theatre.

Mr Peter David ROSTRON

Tea Tree Gully SA 5091

For service to the community of Tea Tree Gully.

Dr Susan ROWLEY

Queenscliff NSW 2096

For service to medicine, and to emergency rescue organisations.

Dr Hilary Louise RUBINSTEIN

Glen Huntly VIC 3163

For service to community history through a range of roles.

Mr John RUSSELL

Deception Bay QLD 4508

For service to Australian Antarctic research expeditions as an engineer.

Mr Thomas Kevin RYAN

Taringa QLD 4068

For service to medical research, and to rugby union.

Mrs Megan Ruth RYNDERMAN

Toorak VIC 3142

For service to people living with cancer, and to the community.

Mr George SAID

Seaholme VIC 3018

For service to the community of Hobsons Bay.

Mr Felix William SAINSBURY

Kardinya WA 6163

For service to yachting.

Mr Neil Howard SAMUEL

Malvern VIC 3144

For service to people living with dementia, and to the community.

Mr Gregory Lauchlan SANDERSON

Woollahra NSW 2025

For service to the community through philanthropic and fundraising roles.

Mrs Helen Margaret SANDOW

SA

For service to the communities of Peterborough and Nuriootpa.

Mr Roger Philip SAYERS

Avalon Beach NSW 2107

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mrs Marcia Charlotte SCHOLES

Chermside West QLD 4032

For service to the community, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Dr Christopher Robert SCHULL

Sinnamon Park QLD 4073

For service to thoracic and tropical medicine, and to the community.

Mrs Judith Ann SCHULL

Sinnamon Park QLD 4073

For service to community health in the tropics, particularly in Papua New Guinea.

Ms Carley SCOTT

VIC

For service to the space industry, and to the community of the Northern Territory.

Dr David Mickle SCOTT

Lismore NSW 2480

For service to medicine, particularly to anaesthetics.

Mr Douglas Robert SCOTT

Morphett Vale SA 5162

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Geoffrey Campbell SCOTT

Carlingford NSW 2118

For service to education, and to professional associations.

Mrs Joan Violet SCOTT

Grovedale VIC 3216

For service to the community, and to youth.

Ms Norma Kathleen SEIP

Croydon VIC 3136

For service to community health through advocacy and advisory roles.

Mrs Carol Soundararani SELVA RAJAH

Wollstonecraft NSW 2065

For service to the hospitality industry, and to culinary tourism.

Mrs Edwina SHARROCK

Tamworth NSW 2340

For service to community health in the Hunter area.

Mrs Bronwyn SHEEHAN

The Gap QLD 4061

For service to youth, particularly to children in foster care.

Mrs Patricia Rose SHEPHERD

Kirribilli NSW 2061

For service to nursing, to veterans, and to gerontology.

Mr William Stuart SHERMAN

Bayview NSW 2104

For service to public relations, to sport, and to the community.

Mr Norman Charles SHRUBSOLE

Bardon QLD 4065

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Janet SIMMONS

Underdale SA 5032

For service to youth through Guides, and to the community.

Ms Renata SINGER

St Kilda VIC 3182

For service to the community through cultural, Jewish and women’s organisations.

Mr Kenneth Lindsay SKEWS

Ensay VIC 3895

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Robert David SLATER

Herberton QLD 4887

For service to the community of Herberton.

Mr Robert John SLOANE

Tanunda SA 5352

For service to local government, and to the community of the Barossa Valley.

Mr Bernard SMITH

Deepdene VIC 3103

For service to the community of North Balwyn, and to cricket.

Mr Maurice SMITH

Kempsey NSW 2440

For service to the community, and to motorsport.

Mr Raymond Hartley SMYTHE

Rangeville QLD 4350

For service to people with an intellectual disability through employment initiatives.

Mr Ross Donald SMYTH-KIRK

Cremorne NSW 2090

For service to business, and to the community.

Ms Margot Elizabeth SPALDING

Bendigo VIC 3550

For service to the community of Bendigo.

Mr Thomas SPARK

Shepparton VIC 3630

For service to squash as a coach and player.

Mrs Patricia STACEY

East Ballina NSW 2478

For service to horticulture, particularly to the fruit growing sector.

Ms Jennifer Lesley STEINICKE

VIC

For service to botanic gardens.

The Reverend Father Paul Francis STENHOUSE

Abbotsford NSW 2046

For service to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Mrs Amanda STEPHAN

Nhill VIC 3418

For service to nursing, particularly to child and maternal health.

Mrs Alison STILLWELL

SA

For service to the community of Kingston.

Mrs Barbara Joan STREET

Albion Park Rail NSW 2527

For service to the community of the Shellharbour region.

Mr Patrick Denis STREET

Carlton VIC 3053

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Avi SUSSKIND

Caulfield North VIC 3161

For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Mrs Beryl SUTHERLAND

Armadale WA 6122

For service to sport, and to the community of Armadale.

Mr Keith SUTHERLAND

Docklands VIC 3008

For service to the community of Bendigo.

Mr Robert SUTHERLAND

Armadale WA 6112

For service to sport, and to the community of Armadale.

Mr Anthony Phillip SWAN

Carseldine QLD 4034

For service to the Sri Lankan community of Queensland.

Mr Robin SWEET

Duncraig WA 6023

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Julie SYDENHAM

Milton NSW 2538

For service to the creative arts.

Mr Paul Austin TALBOT

Mulwala NSW 2647

For service to local government, and to the community of Corowa.

Mr Ross Philip TAPPER

Baldivis WA 6171

For service to motor sports.

Mrs Beverley Elaine TAYLOR

Balmoral QLD 4171

For service to the community as a church organist.

Mr Duncan Grant TAYLOR RFD ED

Griffith ACT 2603

For service to youth.

Mr Patrick Francis TEHAN QC

East Malvern VIC 3145

For service to the law, and to the legal profession.

Mrs Suzanne (Sue) Constance THOMPSON

Chapel Hill QLD 4069

For service to music education in Queensland.

Ms Fiona Marie THOMSON

Mitcham SA 5062

For service to youth through Guides, and to academic librarianship.

Ms Vicki Maree TIEGS

Wollongong NSW 2500

For service to the community of the Illawarra.

Mr Samuel Nelson TODHUNTER

Mermaid Waters QLD 4218

For service to aviation.

Mr Gary Desmond TOMLINS ESM

Wallington VIC 3222

For service to marine rescue organisations, and to the community.

Mr Frederick Vernon TREBLE

Maryborough VIC 3465

For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mrs Barbara Jean TRY

Tuggerawong NSW 2259

For service to the creative arts, particularly to lapidary.

Mr John Michael TYQUIN

Newstead QLD 4006

For service to sailing, to the community, and to business.

Mr Alistair URQUHART

Barwon Heads VIC 3227

For service to people with a disability through employment initiatives.

Ms Maria Luisa VALMORBIDA

South Yarra VIC 3141

For service to the Italian community of Victoria.

Dr Sheryl Anne VAN NUNEN

Chatswood NSW 2067

For service to medicine, particularly to clinical immunology and allergy.

Mr George Anthony VOYAGE

VIC

For service to amateur Australian rules football and cricket.

Mr Leonard John WAGNER

Merbein VIC 3505

For service to the community of Merbein.

Mr George Roger WAINWRIGHT

Narrabundah ACT 2604

For service to veterans.

Mr Ronald Alister WALLACE

Nundah QLD 4012

For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Jamie Malcolm WALLIS

Daglish WA 6008

For service to the mining sector, and to railway heritage.

Mr Michael WALSH

Keilor East VIC 3033

For service to cricket.

Mrs Anne Josephine WARD

Canowindra NSW 2804

For service to the community of Canowindra.

Mr Mark Andrew WARD

Canowindra NSW 2804

For service to the community of Canowindra.

Mr Peter Mckenzie WARNER

Canterbury VIC 3126

For service to cricket, and to Australian rules football.

Mr David Anthony WATTERS

NT

For service to the history of law enforcement in the Northern Territory.

Associate Professor David Rowan WEBB

South Yarra VIC 3141

For service to medicine, particularly to urological surgery.

Mr Ronald William WEBB

Wangaratta VIC 3677

For service to the community of Wangaratta.

Mr Bexon WHANG

Wahroonga NSW 2076

For service to veterans of the Korean War.

Mr Glenn Anthony WHEELER

Caringbah NSW 2229

For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Mr Rodney John WHYTE

Carnegie VIC 3163

For service to pharmacy, to professional societies, and to the community.

Mr Alan George WICKES

Frankston South VIC 3199

For service to the community of Frankston, and to Australian rules football.

Mr Peter Barry WICKING

Black Rock VIC 3193

For service to education, and to youth mental health.

Mr Clive WILDERSPIN

Wembley Downs WA 6019

For service to tennis.

Ms Rosalind WILLIAMS

QLD

For service to the law, and to the performing arts.

Dr John Garth WILLOUGHBY

Gawler SA 5118

For service to ophthalmology, and to sailing.

Mrs Sally-Anne (Sally) WISE

Molesworth TAS 7140

For service to the hospitality and culinary sectors, and to the community.

Mr Anthony WOOD

Queanbeyan NSW 2620

For service to rugby league, and to the community.

Mr Stanley Arthur WOODLEY

Dianella WA 6059

For service to lawn bowls.

Ms Katie Lisa WOOLF

Stuart Park NT 0820

For service to the broadcast media in the Northern Territory.

Mrs Jacqueline Ann WRIGHT

QLD

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Dr John Glover YOUNGMAN

Tamborine Mountain QLD 4272

For service to medicine, and to medical administration.

Mr Raouf Zaki YOUSSEF

Clarinda VIC 3169

For service to the Coptic Orthodox Church in Victoria.

Mrs Souria Khalil YOUSSEF

Clarinda VIC 3169

For service to the Coptic Orthodox Church in Victoria.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Major General Roger John NOBLE DSC AM CSC

For distinguished service in the appointments of Head Military Strategic Commitments, Deputy Chief Joint Operations and Deputy Commanding General United States Army Pacific.

Air Vice-Marshal Leigh Andrew GORDON AM CSM

For distinguished service in responsible positions in acquisition and sustainment of aerospace systems For the Australian Defence Force.

Rear Admiral Robert William PLATH RAN

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in senior command and representational positions.

Rear Admiral Katherine Anne RICHARDS CSC RAN

For exceptional performance of duty in Royal Australian Navy command and management positions.

Brigadier Ana Laura DUNCAN CSC

For exceptional performance of duty as the Director Strategy, Plans and Assessments in Headquarters Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve while deployed on Operation OKRA during 2019.

Colonel John Andrew SIMEONI CSC

For exceptional performance of duty on operations through senior command, leadership and planning appointments in Iraq and Afghanistan.

Colonel Nicholas Paul SURTEES

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the reform and delivery of Military Policing capability.

Major General Murray Ronald THOMPSON CSC

For exceptional performance of duty as Director Force Development – Army, and Commander Defence Strategic Communications.

Air Commodore Phillip John CHAMPION

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in international engagement and capability development.

Group Captain Philip Richard EDWARDS

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the development and delivery of air power education.

Wing Commander Randall Alexander MCCUTCHEON

For exceptional service in support of the F-35 Joint Strike Fighter program in developmental and operational testing; and during the introduction of the F-35 capability into Australian service.

Group Captain Angus Lindsay PORTER

For exceptional service in air combat operations management, organisational development, and the strategic planning for the Australian Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Jennine Patricia RICHES

For exceptional service in leadership and personnel welfare for the Australian Defence Force.

Principal Chaplain Collin Gregory ACTON RAN

For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of Chaplaincy.

Captain Stephen BECKMANN CSC RAN

For meritorious service in the field of Defence strategic communications.

Warrant Officer Sherylee Georgette FOLKES

For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in leadership roles at sea and ashore.

Warrant Officer Matthew Ian HURLEY

For meritorious service in the fields of Clearance Diving and leadership as a Warrant Officer in the Royal Australian Navy.

Captain Stephen John HUSSEY RAN

For meritorious performance of duty in the fields of submarine operations, training and capability development.

Chief Petty Officer Jeremy Mark PITCHFORD

For meritorious service in the field of maritime Communications and Information Systems support.

Chief Petty Officer Daniel Anthony RYAN

For meritorious service as an Armidale Class Patrol Boat Marine Technician while deployed on Operation RESOLUTE from 2007 to 2020.

Warrant Officer Class One Michael James BATES

For meritorious service in the appointments of Regimental Sergeant Major 21st Construction Regiment, Regimental Sergeant Major 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment; Career Adviser Royal Australian Engineers and Regimental Sergeant Major Army Ceremonial.

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Michael CASEY CSM

For meritorious service as the Command Chief Clerk at Headquarters Forces Command, the Command Chief Clerk at Headquarters 2nd Division and as a Defence One Module Coordinator within the Army People Capability Branch.

Warrant Officer Class One Sean William CHAINEY DSM

For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the Royal Australian Engineers and the 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Richard DAVIES

For meritorious service in Band Sergeant Major positions, as a Career Advisor in the Directorate of Soldier Career Management – Army, and as Regimental Sergeant Major – Australian Army Band.

Warrant Officer Class One John Robert FRANKLIN

For meritorious service as the Band Sergeant Major of the Band of the 1st Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery.

Warrant Officer Class One Stephen Robert HILL CSM

For meritorious service as the Squadron Sergeant Major of the 1st Topographical Survey Squadron; Career Manager at the Directorate of Soldier Career Management – Army and Warrant Officer Class One Military Geospatial Intelligence in Army Headquarters.

Warrant Officer Shane William GRIST

For meritorious performance of duty in aircrew survival training and infrastructure redevelopment at the Royal Australian Air Force Combat Survival Training School.

Wing Commander Ian Grant MURPHY CSC

For meritorious service in Work Health and Safety for the Royal Australian Air Force.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Mr Robert George BLACKMORE

Kurri Kurri NSW 2327

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Peter Denzil CRAIGHEAD

Yarram VIC 3971

For service to rural health administration.

Mr Colin James LLEWELLYN

NSW

For service to the Presbyterian Church of Australia.

Ms Melodie POTTS ROSEVEAR

VIC

For service to education, particularly to teacher development.

Ms Marlene Mary SKIPPER

Marulan NSW 2579

For service to the community of Marulan.

Ms Jennifer Shutt WALSH

Ocean Grove VIC 3226

For service to community health, particularly to palliative care.



Source link

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News

Cadbury confirms return of Breakaway chocolate block

Cadbury fans, listen up: There’s some seriously delicious breaking news you need to hear.In possibly the most exciting...

More Articles Like This